Patriots vs. Jaguars: Week 3 Date, Time, TV Channel, Live Stream and Game Details

The Patriots vs. Jaguars matchup is set for Week 3 of the 2026 NFL season, with New England traveling to Jacksonville for an AFC showdown. The Patriots enter the game at 1-1 after a 20-3 victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers, while Jacksonville will host the contest at EverBank Stadium.

Patriots vs. Jaguars

The Patriots vs. Jaguars game will take place on Sunday, Sept. 27, 2026, at EverBank Stadium in Jacksonville, Florida.

New England opened its season with a narrow 13-10 loss to the Seattle Seahawks before responding with a convincing 20-3 win over Pittsburgh in Week 2. The Patriots will now attempt to build on that performance on the road.

The matchup also has an interesting history. New England has won 12 of the 15 regular-season and playoff meetings between the two franchises. However, Jacksonville has won two of the teams’ last three meetings.

That recent history gives the Jaguars reason for confidence despite New England’s overall advantage in the series.

What Time Is Patriots vs. Jaguars?

The Patriots vs. Jaguars game is scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. ET on Sunday, Sept. 27.

The game will be played at EverBank Stadium in Jacksonville, Florida, giving the Jaguars home-field advantage.

For viewers in other time zones, the start time is:

  • 1 p.m. ET
  • 12 p.m. CT
  • 11 a.m. MT
  • 10 a.m. PT

In India, the game starts at approximately 10:30 p.m. IST on Sunday night.

How to Watch Patriots vs. Jaguars

The game will be broadcast nationally in the local CBS window.

TV channel: CBS

Live streaming: DIRECTV, fubo and Paramount+

Fans looking to watch the game online can use one of the listed streaming services, depending on availability in their location.

Patriots vs. Jaguars Live Updates

NESN is providing live coverage of the Week 3 matchup, including the score, game developments and highlights.

The Patriots enter Week 3 after an impressive defensive performance against Pittsburgh. New England limited the Steelers to just three points in the 20-3 victory.

The Patriots will look to carry that momentum into Jacksonville.

The Jaguars, meanwhile, will try to take advantage of playing at home and continue their recent success against New England.

Patriots 2026 Season So Far

New England began the 2026 season on the road against Seattle.

Week 1: Patriots vs. Seahawks

Result: Seahawks 13, Patriots 10

New England suffered a three-point defeat in its season opener, leaving the team with an 0-1 record heading into Week 2.

Week 2: Patriots vs. Steelers

Result: Patriots 20, Steelers 3

The Patriots bounced back strongly against Pittsburgh. New England’s defense held the Steelers to only three points, allowing the Patriots to move to 1-1.

Week 3: Patriots at Jaguars

Date: Sept. 27, 2026
Time: 1 p.m. ET
Location: EverBank Stadium, Jacksonville
Opponent: Jacksonville Jaguars

The Week 3 matchup gives New England an opportunity to move above .500 early in the season.

Patriots Schedule After Jaguars Game

New England’s 2026 schedule continues with several AFC matchups after the Jacksonville game.

Week Date Opponent Time
3 Sept. 27 at Jaguars 1 p.m. ET
4 Oct. 4 at Bills 1 p.m. ET
5 Oct. 11 vs. Raiders 1 p.m. ET
6 Oct. 18 vs. Jets 1 p.m. ET
7 Oct. 22 at Bears 8:15 p.m. ET
8 Nov. 1 at Dolphins 4:25 p.m. ET
9 Nov. 8 vs. Packers 4:25 p.m. ET
10 Nov. 15 vs. Lions 9:30 a.m. ET
11 — Bye —
12 Nov. 29 at Chargers 8:20 p.m. ET
13 Dec. 6 vs. Bills 4:25 p.m. ET
14 Dec. 10 vs. Vikings 8:15 p.m. ET
15 Dec. 21 at Chiefs 8:15 p.m. ET
16 Dec. 27 at Jets 1 p.m. ET
17 TBD vs. Broncos TBD
18 TBD vs. Dolphins TBD

Patriots vs. Jaguars Head-to-Head History

The Patriots have historically controlled this matchup.

Across 15 regular-season and playoff meetings, New England has a 12-3 record against Jacksonville.

However, the recent series has been more competitive. The Jaguars have won two of the previous three meetings, showing that the historical record does not necessarily reflect the teams’ most recent results.

That makes the Week 3 meeting another important chapter in the rivalry.

Why Patriots vs. Jaguars Matters

Both teams have plenty to play for in Week 3.

For New England, the objective is to build on the Steelers victory and improve to 2-1. After losing its opener, a second consecutive win would give the Patriots early momentum.

Jacksonville has the benefit of playing at home and has recently had success against New England. The Jaguars will look to use that recent head-to-head momentum while defending their home field.

With both teams entering the game with something to prove, the Week 3 matchup should be closely followed by NFL fans.

Patriots vs. Jaguars FAQs

What time is Patriots vs. Jaguars?

The Patriots vs. Jaguars game is scheduled for 1 p.m. ET on Sunday, Sept. 27, 2026.

Where is Patriots vs. Jaguars being played?

The game will be played at EverBank Stadium in Jacksonville, Florida.

What channel is Patriots vs. Jaguars on?

The game will be broadcast on CBS.

How can I stream Patriots vs. Jaguars?

The game is available through DIRECTV, fubo and Paramount+, according to the provided game information.

What is the Patriots’ record in 2026?

The Patriots entered Week 3 with a 1-1 record, following a loss to Seattle and a win over Pittsburgh.

What is the Patriots’ record against the Jaguars?

New England has a 12-3 record against Jacksonville across 15 regular-season and playoff meetings.

Conclusion

The Patriots vs. Jaguars matchup brings New England to Jacksonville for a Week 3 game on Sunday, Sept. 27. The Patriots enter at 1-1 after their dominant victory over Pittsburgh, while the Jaguars will have home-field advantage and recent success in the series.

With kickoff scheduled for 1 p.m. ET on CBS, NFL fans can follow the game through television and the listed streaming platforms

Ratings
About Gurmeet 25617 Articles
Gurmeet Singh is a sports writer and editor at Sportsjone, covering major sports including NFL, NBA, MLB, soccer, UFC, boxing and other sporting events. He focuses on news, game updates, player profiles, statistics and sports explainers.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*